Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Portage Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Portage AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Portage Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Portage IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Portage Crime Index 13033627.24479.3
 
Portage Violent Crimes 105292.3553.5
Portage Murders 12.87
Portage Rapes 719.533.1
Portage Robberies 1541.8205.8
Portage Aggravated Assaults 82228.3336.5
 
Portage Property Crimes 11983334.93906.1
Portage Burglaries 180501.1813.2
Portage Larceny/Thefts 92025612601.7
Portage Motor Vehicle Thefts 98272.8501.5
 
Portage Arsons 1  12.78N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Portage crime collection area population of 35,923.
  • Portage crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Portage crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Portage

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Portage crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Portage crime level is worse than national average.

 PORTAGE STATISTICS
 Portage Population: 33496
 Male Population: 16247
 Female Population: 17249
 Households: 12746
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.6
Portage Population
Portage Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement